Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
Swim club opens season in Wray PDF Print E-mail
Written by Holyoke Enterprise   

Holyoke Swim Club opened the Northwest Kansas Swim League summer season Saturday, June 5 in Wray.

While the team has many returning athletes, coach Adria Colver noted there are also several first-time members, including Andrea Becerra, Demiah Hernandez, Julie Hernandez, Danielle Wilkening, Issac Brandt and Lauren Herman.

Colver expressed her satisfaction with the swimmers’ performance, noting the 11-12 year-old girls did very well in both individual and relay events. She also reported a number of swimmers who shaved at least 10 seconds off previous personal best times, including Morganne Kumm, Lauren Bergner, Kristin Vieselmeyer, Shianne Willmon, Lali Marquez, Seth Watson, Austin Herman and Tristan Sullivan.

HSC will travel to Burlington Saturday, June 12 for their next competition.

Individual results for Holyoke swimmers are as follows:

8 and under

Girls—Emily Jelden—1st, 25 yd. butterfly; 1st, 100 yd. individual medley (IM); 5th, 50 yd. freestyle.

Morganne Kumm—2nd, 50 yd. freestyle; 3rd, 25 yd. breaststroke; 4th 25 yd. backstroke.

Lali Marquez—2nd, 25 yd. butterfly; 3rd, 25 yd. backstroke; 6th, 25 yd. freestyle.

Josie Herman—3rd, 25 yd. butterfly; 4th, 50 yd. freestyle.

Lauren Bergner—3rd, 100 yd. IM.

Shianne Willmon—4th, 100 yd. IM.

Kristin Vieselmeyer—6th, 25 yd. backstroke.

100 yd. girls’ freestyle relay—1st, Bergner, Demiah Hernandez, Marquez and Kumm.

100 yd. girls’ medley relay—1st, Josie Herman, Bergner, Jelden and Willmon.

Boys—Seth Watson—1st, 25 yd. backstroke; 1st, 25 yd. butterfly; 2nd, 50 yd. freestyle.

100 yd. mixed freestyle relay—1st, Josie Herman, Watson, Willmon and Jelden.

Also swimming were Lauren Herman and Danielle Wilkening.

9-10

Girls—Juliana Hernandez—3rd, 100 yd. freestyle.

100 yd. girls’ freestyle relay—5th, Brenna Sullivan, Juliana Hernandez, Anna Jelden and Kyra Loutensock.

100 yd. mixed medley relay—1st, Watson, Kumm, Marquez and Demiah Hernandez.

100 yd. girls’ medley relay—3rd, Loutensock, Jelden, Sullivan and Juliana Hernandez.

Also swimming was Andrea Becerra.

11-12

Girls—Emily Krogmeier—1st, 100 yd. IM; 2nd, 100 yd. freestyle; 2nd, 50 yd. butterfly.

Danielle Brandt—1st, 50 yd. butterfly; 2nd, 50 yd. backstroke; 2nd, 100 yd. IM.

Lori McWilliams—4th, 50 yd. backstroke; 6th, 50 yd. freestyle; 6th, 50 yd. breaststroke.

Tara Krueger—3rd, 50 yd. breaststroke; 6th, 50 yd. backstroke.

200 yd. girls’ freestyle relay—1st, Brandt, Krueger, McWilliams, Krogmeier.

100 yd. girls’ medley relay—1st, Krogmeier, Krueger, Brandt and McWilliams.

Boys—Tristan Sullivan—4th, 50 yd. backstroke; 6th, 100 yd. IM.

Austin Herman—5th, 50 yd. backstroke.

200 yd. boys’ freestyle relay—3rd, Issac Brandt, Sullivan, Keegan Shaw and Herman.

100 yd. boys’ medley relay—3rd, Brandt, Sullivan, Shaw and Herman.

13-14

Girls—Megan Vieselmeyer—2nd, 100 yd. backstroke.

Also swimming was Malena McWilliams.