Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
Phillips County 4-H ranks high at Colorado State Fair PDF Print E-mail
Written by Holyoke Enterprise   

Phillips County was well-represented in the awards list for 4-H projects entered in the 2010 Colorado State Fair.

Two overall grand champions, two overall reserve grand champions, three unit champions and seven unit reserve champions led the way for the 44 projects that qualified for state fair competition.

“Phillips County kids did a great job,” said Kindra Plumb, 4-H coordinator for the county.

Megan Colglazier and Molly Brandt earned Grand Champion Overall—all units in their projects honors. Colglazier won in computers, senior newbie know-how; and Brandt won in consumer savvy, unit 3, senior consumer roadmap.

Anna Jelden and Jarrett Woodhead were named Reserve Grand Champion Overall—all units in their areas of competition.

Jelden’s honor was earned in clothing construction, unit 3, junior beginning clothing; and Woodhead’s in small engines, unit 1, junior crank it up.

Three other Phillips County 4-H projects earned unit champion honors for first place in their unit.

Unit champions were Lauren Bergner, artistic clothing, junior applied; Grace Dille, clothing construction, unit 1, junior beginning clothing; and Elise Atkins, specialty foods, unit 24, intermediate baking, pie.

Seven unit reserve champions were named for placing second in their units.

Reserve champions were Jacinda Krueger, woodworking, unit 2, senior making the cut; Elise Atkins, gardening, unit 3, intermediate; Janna Smith, leathercraft, unit 4, senior advanced leather carving; Taylor Hendrix, heritage arts, junior quilting.

Austin Herman, electric, unit 2, investigating electricity; Tanner Smith, outdoor adventures, unit 3, senior backpacking expeditions; and Ciera Schelling, shooting sports, junior archery.

Third-place unit honors went to Keegan Shaw, ceramics, junior glazes; Keegan Shaw, visual arts, junior portfolio pathways; Jacinda Krueger, woodworking, unit 1, senior measuring up; and Elise Atkins, heritage arts, intermediate quilting.

Fourth-place winners were Brittany Mahnke, leathercraft, unit 5, senior coloring and shading; Kenton Bogan, leathercraft, unit 8, junior creative stamping; Marissa Schelling, artistic clothing, junior combinations; Rebecca Owens, specialty foods, unit 21, junior baking, biscuits; and Savanna Krueger, specialty foods, unit 21, intermediate baking, biscuits.

4-H projects earning fifth place awards were entered by Savanna Krueger, breads, intermediate unit 11, batter breads; Nick Ortner, model rocketry, unit 3, intermediate model rocketry; and Austin Vieselmeyer, shooting sports, intermediate archery.

Sixth-place honors went to Austin Herman, model rocketry, unit 1, intermediate introduction into model rocketry; and Josie Herman, outdoor adventures, unit 1, junior hiking trails.

Eighth-place awards were earned by Austin Herman, woodworking, unit 3, intermediate nailing it together; Anna Jelden, heritage arts, junior knitting; and Camille Elliott, heritage arts, senior needle arts.

Brenna Sullivan finished ninth in cake decorating, unit 2, junior cake decorating.

Tenth-place awards were earned by Sidney Struckmeyer, leathercraft, unit 5, intermediate coloring and shading; Megan Vieselmeyer, artistic clothing, intermediate applied; and Marissa Schelling, clothing construction, unit 2, junior beginning clothing.

Nine other Phillips County projects made the qualifier list for their areas of competition.

Qualifiers include Riley Thompson, photography, level 1A, junior focus on photography; Alexandra McCallum, photography, level 1A, intermediate focus on photography; Riley Thompson, photography, junior best photo contest.

Brian Strong, woodworking, unit 4, senior finishing it up; Savanna Krueger, cake decorating, unit 1, intermediate cake decorating; Lauren Bergner, food core projects, unit 1, junior riddles and rhymes and fun food times.

Derek Krueger, model rocketry, unit 1, junior introduction into model rocketry; Gage Tuell, shooting sports, junior shotgun; and Preston Salvador, shooting sports, intermediate shotgun.