Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
Yuma meet a strong day for HHS Dragon tracksters PDF Print E-mail
Written by Darci Tomky   

Dragon tracksters brought home five gold medals from the March 22 track meet in Yuma last Tuesday.

“We are starting out strong, and I hope to see steady improvement throughout the season,” said coach Sandra Rahe, noting the kids did great at Tuesday’s meet even though the weather was cold and windy.

Top honors were earned by Jeremy Loutensock in the 1600 meter run, Alex Quintana in the 300 meter hurdles, Heather Duester in the 200 and 400 meter races and Marci Vasa in the triple jump event.

Rahe said several HHS tracksters are already ranked in the top 18 athletes on varvee.com, an important statistic since the top 18 in each event at the end of the regular season will qualify for the state meet.

Holyoke girls grabbed second place at the Yuma meet with 92 points. Other team scores in the order of ranking included Akron 196, Holyoke 92, Yuma 83, Wray 73.5, Peetz Plateau 68, Merino 60.5, Sedgwick County 40, Haxtun 38, Caliche 36, Otis 30 and Fleming 18.

HHS boys brought home third-place honors with 80 points. Team scores in order of placing were Yuma 145, Wray 121, Holyoke 80, Akron 74, Sedgwick County 66, Otis 55, Caliche 33, Haxtun 31.5, Fleming 30, Merino 27.5 and Peetz Plateau 15.

 

Boys’ results

100 meter dash—Joel Rodriguez, fifth, :11.96.

400 meter dash—Cody Fricke, second, :58.73.

800 meter run—Loutensock, second, 2:14.82.

1600 meter run—Loutensock, first, 5:09.08.

110 meter hurdles—Quintana, third, :17.72.

300 meter hurdles—Quintana, first, :44.44.

4x100 meter relay—Rodriguez, Alan Madrid, Saul Ramos and Seth Baker, sixth, :50.62.

4x400 meter relay—Jacob Vasa, Ryan Parker, Rodriguez and Matt Wittman, fifth, 4:24.77.

4x800 meter relay—Fricke, Baker, Loutensock and Quintana, second, 9:07.82.

High jump—Carlos Diaz, second, 5’6”.

Long jump—Diaz, fifth, 17’7”.

Triple jump—Fricke, sixth, 34’6”.

 

Girls’ results

100 meter dash—Jacinda Krueger, fifth, :14.32.

200 meter dash—Duester, first, :27.98; Marci Vasa, fifth, :29,68.

400 meter dash—Duester, first, 1:01.33.

3200 meter run—Becca Brandt, fifth, 16:09.59.

100 meter hurdles—KrisAnna Ham, fourth, :18.33.

300 meter hurdles—Maddie King, fourth, 1:01.17; Brittney Prottsman, fifth, 1:03.22.

4x100 meter relay­­—Ham, Audi Peña, Trixi Presich and Duester, fourth, :56.86.

4x100 meter throwers relay—Ella Stewart, Patricia Adams, Alyssa Killin and Jordan Zeiler, second, 1:05.04.

4x400 meter relay—Shobi Burris, Zeiler, Eva Penzing and Peña, fifth, 5:25.24.

4x800 meter relay­—Krueger, Molly Brandt, Cierra Prelle and Becca Brandt, sixth, 13:01.03.

Sprint medley relay—Prottsman, Ham, Vasa and Duester, second, 1:59.64.

Shot put—Adams, fourth, 30’.

Long jump—Peña, sixth, 12’10”.

Triple jump—Vasa, first, 33’7”; Peña, fourth, 29’7.75”.

 

Upcoming action

HHS track team travels to Burlington Saturday, April 2 for a 9 a.m. meet.