Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
Holyoke hosts opening swim meet June 4 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Holyoke Enterprise   

Eight teams including approximately 200 swimmers competed in the opening meet of the Northwest Kansas Swim League (NWKSL) in Holyoke Saturday, June 4.

Ten pool records fell in the opening meet of the season. Holyoke’s Emily Krogmeier set a new record in the girls’ 11-12 100 yd. individual medley, clocking a 1:18.96. She broke Shannon Bornhoft’s 2002 record of 1:19.16.

Keegan Shaw, Seth Watson, Brenna Sullivan and Emily Jelden teamed up to break two relay records in the 9-10 mixed relay competition Saturday.


Emily Krogmeier takes a breath during her leg of the 11-12 freestyle relay. She set a new record in
the 100 yard individual medley later in the day.              —Enterprise photo


In the 100 yd. free relay, the foursome recorded a 1:15.74 to take first place and beat the St. Francis record from 2001 by 7.5 seconds. They were pushed hard by the Burlington team, which also bested the record with a 1:15.94 to take second.

Holyoke’s two-tenths of a second win over Burlington puts the local team on the record board.

The same 9-10 team also set a new record at 1:28.73 in the medley relay to beat Oberlin’s 2005 record by 2.5 seconds. Holyoke’s 27 swimmers tied for 4th place with 173 points.

Wray won the meet with 223, followed by Colby 201, Goodland 197, Holyoke 173, Oberlin 173, Burlington 136, Oakley 41 and Flagler 13.

This week, Wray will host the NWKSL for action beginning at 8 a.m. Saturday, June 11.

Individual results for Holyoke swimmers follow:


Anna Jelden, Brenna Sullivan, Regan Van Overbeke and coach Adria
Colver cheer on teammates during Saturday’s swim meet.  
—Enterprise photo



Lori McWilliams launches herself off the platform to begin her leg of the 13-14 freestyle relay at the
swim meet held in Holyoke Saturday, June 4.             —Enterprise photo


8 and under

Girls—Kristin Vieselmeyer—1st, 50 yd. freestyle; 1st, 25 yd. backstroke; 2nd, 25 yd. butterfly.

Rylee Schneller—2nd, 50 yd. freestyle; 2nd, 25 yd. freestyle; 3rd, 25 yd. backstroke.

Ashley Rahe—2nd, 25 yd. backstroke; 3rd, 50 yd. freestyle; 5th, 25 yd. freestyle.

Danielle Wilkening—3rd, 25 yd. freestyle; 3rd, 25 yd. butterfly; 6th, 25 yd. backstroke.

Elise Krogmeier—3rd, 25 yd. breaststroke.

Lauren Herman—5th, 25 yd. breaststroke.

100 yd. girls’ freestyle relay—1st, Rahe, Schneller, Krogmeier and Wilkening.

100 yd. mixed freestyle relay—1st, Vieselmeyer, Koby Way, Kylin Hillman of Wray and Herman.

100 yd. girls’ 8 and under medley relay—1st, Rahe, Herman, Vieselmeyer and Schneller.



Rylee Schneller patiently waits for
the 8 and under 25 yard freestyle race.  
—Enterprise photo



Morganne Kumm and Lauren Bergner cheer with coach Briar Bergner
during the Holyoke swim meet Saturday, June 4.       —Enterprise photo


9-10

Girls—Emily Jelden—1st, 25 yd. butterfly; 3rd, 25 yd. backstroke; 3rd, 100 yd. individual medley.

Brenna Sullivan—3rd, 100 yd. freestyle; 5th, 25 yd. butterfly.

Demiah Hernandez—3rd, 25 yd. freestyle; 4th, 100 yd. freestyle.

Morganne Kumm—5th, 25 yd. breaststroke; 5th, 100 yd. individual medley.

Josie Herman—6th, 100 yd. individual medley.

Boys—Seth Watson—4th, 100 yd. freestyle; 4th, 25 yd. backstroke.

Keegan Shaw—3rd, 25 yd. butterfly; 5th, 25 yd. freestyle.

Remington Hielscher—4th, 25 yd. butterfly.

100 yd. girls’ freestyle relay—1st, Herman, Hernandez, Kumm and Lauren Bergner.

100 yd. mixed freestyle relay—1st, new record, Shaw, Jelden, Sullivan and Watson.

100 yd. mixed freestyle relay—3rd, Shianne Willmon, Hielscher, Hunter May of Wray and Kode Hemmert of Oakley.

100 yd. girls’ medley relay—2nd, Herman, Hernandez, Kumm and Bergner.

100 yd. mixed medley relay—1st, new record, Shaw, Jelden, Sullivan and Watson.



Kristin Vieselmeyer swims her leg of the 8 and under freestyle relay.            —Enterprise photo


Amy Krogmeier and Malena McWilliams speak with coach Adria
Colver before their legs of the 15-18 freestyle relay.  
—Enterprise photo


11-12

Girls—Emily Krogmeier—1st, 100 yd. freestyle; 1st, 50 yd. butterfly; 1st, 100 yd. individual medley.

Tara Krueger—2nd, 50 yd. breaststroke; 4th, 50 yd. backstroke; 5th, 50 yd. freestyle.

Boys—Austin Herman—3rd, 100 yd. individual medley; 6th, 50 yd. breaststroke.

200 yd. mixed freestyle relay—2nd, Anna Jelden, Herman, Juliana Hernandez and Regan Van Overbeke.

200 yd. mixed medley relay—2nd, Jelden, Herman, Hernandez and Van Overbeke.


13-14

Girls—Danielle Brandt—1st, 100 yd. butterfly; 1st, 200 yd. individual medley; 2nd, 100 yd. backstroke.

Lori McWilliams—2nd, 200 yd. individual medley; 3rd, 100 yd. breaststroke; 4th, 100 yd. backstroke;

200 yd. girls’ freestyle relay—1st, Brandt, Krogmeier, Krueger and McWilliams.

200 yd. girls’ medley relay—1st, Brandt, Krogmeier, Krueger and McWilliams.


15-18

Girls—Briar Bergner—6th, 100 yd. breaststroke; 6th, 200 yd. individual medley.

200 yd. mixed freestyle relay—5th, Bergner, Amy Krogmeier, Malena McWilliams and Tori Schneider of Wray.

200 yd. mixed medley relay—5th, Bergner, Hunter May of Wray, McWilliams and Krogmeier.



Danielle Wilkening puts on a
serious face as she waits for her
turn to get in the pool during the
8 and under 25 yard freestyle race.                 
—Enterprise photo



Ashley Rahe, pictured at left and Lauren Herman, at right, wait for
their 8 and under freestyle relay while coach Brenda Krueger looks
over the swimming action.            —Enterprise photo


Holyoke Enterprise June 9, 2011