Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
Swimmers gear up for league meet PDF Print E-mail
Written by Holyoke Enterprise   

Holyoke Swim Club members will see their final meet of the season Friday and Saturday, July 8 and 9.

The two-day league meet and season finale of the Northwest Kansas Swim League will be held in Colby, Kan.

Leading up to the final week, the local swimmers competed in Goodland, Kan. Saturday, July 2.

Holyoke’s 9-10 mixed medley relay including Seth Watson, Emily Jelden, Lali Marquez and Keegan Shaw, set a new record at 1:28.12. They broke the 2007 record of 1:28.73 held by Oberlin.

Wray won the July 2 meet with 249 points, followed by Goodland 232, Colby 220, Oberlin 206, Holyoke 184, Burlington 166, Oakley 46 and Flagler 20.

Individual results for Holyoke swimmers at Goodland follow:


8 and under

Girls­—Kristin Vieselmeyer—1st, 50 yd. freestyle; 2nd, 25 yd. backstroke; 2nd, 25 yd. butterfly.

Rylee Schneller—1st, 25 yd. backstroke; 2nd, 100 yd. individual medley; 5th, 25 yd. freestyle.

Ashley Rahe—1st, 25 yd. freestyle; 4th, 25 yd. backstroke; 5th, 25 yd. breaststroke.

Danielle Wilkening—2nd, 25 yd. freestyle; 4th, 25 yd. butterfly.

Lauren Herman—4th, 50 yd. freestyle; 4th, 100 yd. individual medley; 6th, 25 yd. backstroke.

Elise Krogmeier—2nd, 25 yd. breaststroke; 5th, 25 yd. butterfly.

100 yd. girls’ freestyle relay—1st, Herman, Wilkening, Krogmeier and Schneller.

100 yd. girls’ medley relay—1st, Herman, Wilkening, Krogmeier and Schneller.


9-10

Girls—Emily Jelden—1st, 25 yd. backstroke; 2nd, 25 yd. butterfly; 2nd, 100 yd. individual medley.

Demiah Hernandez—4th, 100 yd. individual medley; 5th, 25 yd. freestyle.

Lali Marquez—4th, 25 yd. butterfly; 5th, 25 yd. backstroke.

Brenna Sullivan—5th, 100 yd. freestyle; 6th, 25 yd. freestyle.

Lauren Bergner—6th, 25 yd. breaststroke.

Boys—Seth Watson—3rd, 25 yd. backstroke; 6th, 100 yd. freestyle.

Keegan Shaw—6th, 25 yd. butterfly.

100 yd. girls’ freestyle relay—1st, Jelden, Sullivan, Hernandez and Marquez.

100 yd. mixed freestyle relay—1st, Watson, Bergner, Morganne Kumm and Shaw.

100 yd. mixed medley relay—1st, new record, Watson, Jelden, Marquez and Shaw.

Also competing was Shianne Willmon.


11-12

Girls—Emily Krogmeier—1st, 50 yd. butterfly; 1st, 100 yd. individual medley; 2nd, 100 yd. freestyle.

Tara Krueger—2nd, 100 yd. breaststroke; 4th, 50 yd. backstroke; 4th, 100 yd. individual medley.

Boys—Austin Herman—5th, 50 yd. butterfly; 6th, 50 yd. backstroke; 6th, 50 yd. breaststroke.

Tristan Sullivan—4th, 50 yd. backstroke.

200 yd. mixed freestyle relay—2nd, Anna Jelden, Remington Hielscher, Josie Herman and Regan Van Overbeke.


13-14

Girls—Dani Brandt—1st, 100 yd. butterfly; 1st, 200 yd. individual medley; 1st, 400 yd. freestyle.

Lori McWilliams—2nd, 100 yd. breaststroke; 3rd, 100 yd. backstroke; 3rd, 200 yd. individual medley.

Boys—Issac Brandt—3rd, 100 yd. breaststroke; 3rd, 200 yd. individual medley; 5th, 100 yd. freestyle.

200 yd. mixed freestyle relay—3rd, Sullivan, Issac Brandt, Herman and Juliana Hernandez.

200 yd. mixed medley relay—2nd, Sullivan, Issac Brandt, Herman and Hernandez.


15-18

Girls—Malena McWilliams—6th, 100 yd. breaststroke.

200 yd. mixed freestyle relay—4th, Malena McWilliams, Dani Brandt, Lori McWilliams and Krogmeier.

200 yd. mixed medley relay—5th, Malena McWilliams, Dani Brandt, Lori McWilliams and Krogmeier.




Holyoke Enterprise July 7, 2011