Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
HHS fall sports athletes honored for achievement PDF Print E-mail
Written by Holyoke Enterprise   

HHS athletes were recognized for their efforts during the 2011 fall sports season at the athletic awards program Tuesday, Nov. 29.

Students were rewarded for their participation in football, volleyball, golf and softball. Additionally, Academic All-State honors were announced.

Activities/athletic director Kimberlee Bennett recognized JR/SR high secretary Tammie Timm for her assistance with the athletic program for the past several years. Timm has resigned her position at the end of 2011 and will be missed.


Football

Coach Kyle Bules, assisted by Mike Smith, Dusty McConnell, Cutter Garrison and Corey Zeiler, presented the 2011 HHS football team members with their post-season awards.

Letterwinners for the season are seniors Reid Baumgartner, Austin Killin, Broc Pelle and Parker Redfern; juniors Brett Cumming, Jesus Hermosillo, Chris Pell, Astolfo Rojo, Ben Martinez and Logan Zeiler; sophomores Trevor Dalton, Ryan Krogmeier, Tanner Smith and Logan Tharp; freshmen Tito Fierro and T.J. Gertner; and managers Shaylee Krueger and Cierra Prelle.

Participation award winners are senior Taylor Overton; juniors Matt Golden, Cesar Hinostroza, José Jaquez, Kris Loya and Harry Paulin; sophomores Alan Madrid, Ryan Parker and Henri Tuokko; freshmen Troy Brown, Marvin Gardea, Morgan Golden, Ramiro Iniguez, Isidro Juarez, Dylan Kotch, Jesus Martinez, Nick Ortner, Wyatt Powell, Javy Rojo and Luke Stewart; and videographer Fred Nyberg.

Baumgartner, Pelle, Cumming and Tharp were named to the All-Conference list, while Killin, Redfern, Dalton and Krogmeier received honorable mention honors.


Volleyball

Coach Scott Dille presented the 2011 volleyball awards and acknowledged appreciation for coach Michelle Vieselmeyer as well.

Letterwinners include seniors KrisAnna Ham, Erin Lebsack and Whitni Redman; juniors Elissa Baker, Molly Brandt, Lindsay Helgoth and Erin Vieselmeyer; sophomores Maddie King and Shobi Burris; and manager Rachel Schneider.

Participation award winners are junior Lea Häfliger; sophomores Ashley Humphreys, Audi Peña, Tia Huffman, Jacinda Krueger, Brittney Prottsman, Louise Krog-Meyer, Zuri Lopez, Malena McWilliams and Lilian Schlegel; freshmen Megan Vieselmeyer, Jentry Andersen, Kaylee Ham, Rosa Ochoa, Marissa Lujan, Alex McCallum and Lynnette Stark; and manager Becca Weaver.

King received All-Conference honors, and Erin Vieselmeyer earned honorable mention recognition.

Senior members of the team presented gifts to the coaches, as well as to manager Schneider.


Golf

Coach Garrett Gordon, assisted by Nic Balog and Stefan Betley, rewarded the boys’ golf team efforts.

Letterwinners for the season are seniors Chris Bieber, Kent Hiller, Coleton Spitz and Brent Vasa; and juniors Keaton Arkulari and Deyten Klein.

Participation award winners are senior Matt Wittman; sophomores Wyatt Bishop, Gage Garnas and Gabriel Marner; and freshmen A.J. Brandt, Kade Hiller, Nathan Miles, Kody Timm and Devin Wilber.


Softball

Coaches Ashley Clayton and Shauna Close presented softball awards for the season.

Clayton also noted appreciation for Ron Lock, Brian Boehm, Brett Gerk and Mike Meusborn who assisted with coaching duties.

Letterwinners on the state-qualifying team are seniors Marlee Boehm, Ashley Campbell, Laura Gerk, Karci Lockwood, Brooke Parker and Jordan Zeiler; junior Chandler Gerk; sophomores Alyssa Killin and Keeya Marquez; and manager Amy Krogmeier.

Freshman Taylor Goldenstein earned a participation award.

Campbell, Laura Gerk and Lockwood earned All-Conference recognition, while honorable mention honors went to Chandler Gerk and Boehm.

Softball team members presented a baby quilt to coach Clayton and baby Levi, with quilt blocks from each of the team members. Levi was born during the successful softball season to immediately become the team mascot.


Academic All-State

Athletic director Bennett recognized junior and senior letterwinners earning Academic All-State honors.

Those with a GPA of 3.6 or higher and named to the first team are seniors Reid Baumgartner, Marlee Boehm, Laura Gerk, Kent Hiller, Austin Killin, Amy Krogmeier, Brooke Parker, Whitni Redman and Jordan Zeiler; and juniors Molly Brandt, Brett Cumming, Lindsay Helgoth, Ben Martinez, Rachel Schneider, Erin Vieselmeyer and Logan Zeiler.

Those with a GPA between 3.3-3.59, earning honorable mention honors, are seniors Chris Bieber, Ashley Campbell, KrisAnna Ham, Karci Lockwood, Broc Pelle, Parker Redfern and Coleton Spitz; and juniors Chandler Gerk and Deyten Klein.


Holyoke Enterprise December 8, 2011