Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
JH tracksters kick off season PDF Print E-mail
Written by Holyoke Enterprise   

Holyoke junior high track members traveled to Burlington Thursday, March 29 to begin their track season.

Results were not available from the meet.

The team traveled to Grant, Neb. Thursday, April 12 where the eighth-grade boys finished in a tie for second place. The seventh-grade girls finished fifth, seventh-grade boys seventh and eighth-grade girls eighth.

Gold medals were earned by Brendan Mayden in seventh-grade boys’ triple jump, Brook Prottsman in seventh-grade girls’ triple jump, Dominic Krogmeier in eighth-grade boys’ long jump and the eighth-grade boys’ 4x100 meter relay team which consists of Bradley Cumming, Marques Harvey, Dominic Krogmeier and Alex Yanez.

Seventh-grade girls

200 meter dash—Kaitlyn Shafer, fourth, :33.7.

400 meter dash—Karen Nuñez, eighth, 1:19.3.

4x100 meter relay—Emily Krogmeier, Nuñez, Shafer, Brook Prottsman, fifth, 1:05.2.

4x400 meter relay—Nuñez, Logan Osborne, Whitney Powell, Prottsman, fourth, 5:48.6.

High jump—Prottsman, fifth, 3’8”.

Long jump—Nuñez, eighth, 10’1”.

Triple jump—Prottsman, first, 23’6.5”; Shafer, fourth, 22’6.25”.

Shot put—Mackenzie Thompson, seventh, 22’2”.

Discus—Thompson, seventh, 56’10”.


Seventh-grade boys

4x100 meter relay—Zach Churchwell, Erick Zink, Brendan Mayden, Norman Mendoza, sixth, 1:06.5.

Long jump—Churchwell, fifth, 11’9.75”; Mendoza, eighth, 10’1.5”.

Triple jump—Mayden, first, 26’8.75”.

Shot put—Mayden, third, 30’1.5”.

Discus—Churchwell, fifth, 67’4”.


Eighth-grade girls

400 meter dash—Lori McWilliams, eighth, 1:16.8.

800 meter run—McWilliams, eighth, 3:07.

1600 meter run—Dani Brandt, seventh, 8:14.5.

100 meter hurdles—Roni Beavers, eighth, :22.

195 meter hurdles—Beavers, seventh, :40.1.

4x100 meter relay—McWilliams, Megan Parker, Beavers, Peyton Dittmer, second, 1:01.8.

4x400 meter relay—Brandt, Dittmer, Kailtyn Lenhart, Monica Montes, fifth, 6:22.

Long jump—Beavers, fifth, 11’7.25”.

Triple jump—Parker, fifth, 25’11.75”; Brandt, eighth, 25’4.5”.


Eighth-grade boys

100 meter dash—Bradley Cumming, second, :12.8; Dominic Krogmeier, third, :13.1.

200 meter dash—Marques Harvey, third, :28.6.

800 meter run—Jahir Gardea, seventh, 2:48.

1600 meter run—Eric Rojo, fifth, 6:15.

100 meter hurdles—Harvey, eighth, :21.4.

195 meter hurdles—Xander Nelson, eighth, :37.1.

4x100 meter relay—Cumming, Harvey, Krogmeier, Alex Yanez, first, :51.9.

4x400 meter relay—Issac Brandt, Gardea, Tony Robers, Rojo, eighth, 5:13.

High jump—Krogmeier, second, 5’.

Long jump—Krogmeier, first, 15’3”; Harvey, second, 14’8”; Gardea, seventh, 13’10”.

Triple jump—Cumming, second, 34’1.75”; Yanez, fourth, 30’11.5”; Nelson, seventh, 27’0.25”.

Shot put—Avi Turcios, third, 33’7.25”; Cumming, fourth, 33’0.5”.

Discus—Turcios, eighth, 78’6”.


Upcoming action

The team will travel to Chase County, Neb. Thursday, April 26 for a 9 a.m. track meet.



Holyoke Enterprise April 19, 2012