Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
JH tracksters in mid stride PDF Print E-mail
Written by Holyoke Enterprise   

Holyoke junior high tracksters are preparing for the final meet of the season which will be held Thursday, May 3. The LPAA meet, which is hosted by Haxtun in Sterling, will begin at 9 a.m.

Thursday, April 26, the team traveled to Chase County, Neb.

Marques Harvey took first-place in the eighth-grade boys’ long jump and Dominic Krogmeier took first in the high jump.

The seventh-grade girls took sixth place overall. Seventh-grade boys were ninth, eighth-grade girls eighth and eighth-grade boys fourth.

 

Seventh-grade girls

200 meter dash—Kaitlyn Shafer, sixth, :32.03.

400 meter dash—Karen Nuñez, fourth, 1:17.41.

Triple jump—Brook Prottsman, fourth, 25’ 11”; Shafer, sixth, 24’ 3”.

High jump—Prottsman, second, 4’ 6”.

Shot put—Mackenzie Thompson, seventh, 26’ 3.5”.

Discus—Thompson, eighth, 56’ 6”.

4x100 meter relay—Emily Krogmeier, Shafer, Prottsman and Nuñez, second, 1:00.44.

4x400 meter relay—Thompson, Nuñez, Whitney Powell and Prottsman, fifth, 5:31.31

 

Seventh-grade boys

100 meter hurdles—Erick Zink, fourth, :23.19.

Long jump—Brendan Mayden, sixth, 13’ 3”; Norman Mendoza, eighth, 12’ 5”.

Triple jump—Mayden, third, 28’ 2”.

High jump—Zink, third, 4’ 10”.

Shot put—Mayden, seventh, 29’ 6.5”.

4x100 meter relay—Mayden, Zachary Churchwell, Zink and Mendoza, seventh, 1:02.44.

 

Eighth-grade girls

200 meter dash—Megan Parker, sixth, :32.87.

400 meter dash—Parker, eighth, 1:17.15.

100 meter hurdles—Roni Beavers, eighth, :20.53.

195 meter hurdles—Beavers, eighth, :38.22.

800 meter run—Lori McWilliams, eighth, 3:07.50.

1600 meter run—Dani Brandt, eighth, 7:26.40.

Triple jump—McWilliams, fourth, 27’4.5”; Parker, fifth, 27’ 4”; Brandt, sixth, 26’ 10”.

4x100 meter relay—Beavers, Peyton Dittmer, McWilliams and Parker, third, 1:00.97.

 

Eighth-grade boys

100 meter dash—Bradley Cumming, third, :12.97; Dominic Krogmeier, sixth, :13.28.

200 meter dash—Marques Harvey, fifth, :28.53.

100 meter hurdles—Alex Yanz, eighth, :20.21.

800 meter run—Issac Brandt, sixth, 2:41.25; Jahir Gardea, eighth, 2:42.56.

1600 meter run—Eric Rojo, sixth, 5:44.65.

Long jump—Harvey, first, 15’ 9”; Krogmeier, third, 15’ 3”.

Triple jump—Cumming, second, 35’ 9”; Yanez, fourth, 31’ 5”.

High jump—Krogmeier, first, 5’ 2”; Rojo, seventh, 4’ 6”.

Shot put—Cumming, third, 36’ 5”; Harvey, seventh, 32’ 5.25”.

4x100 meter relay—Cumming, Krogmeier, Yanez and Harvey, third, :51.97.

4x400 meter relay—Brandt, Rojo, Gardea and Scott Osborne, seventh, 4:56.

 

Akron results reported

The team traveled to Akron April 10. The meet combined seventh- and eighth-graders. The boys finished in third while the girls were seventh.

Firsts were earned by the boys’ 4x100 meter relay which consisted of Cumming, Krogmeier, Yanez and Harvey. Krogmeier also took first in the high jump.

 

Boys

Triple jump—Cumming, second, 34’ 10.5”; Yanez, third, 32” 7”.

Shot put—Cumming, second, 34’ 4”; Avi Turcios, fifth, 21’ 10”.

110 meter hurdles—Yanez, fourth, :20.84.

1600 meter run—Rojo, fifth, 6:08.78; Gardea, sixth, 6:10.72.

Long jump—Harvey, second, 15’ 15.5”; Krogmeier, third, 15’ 8.5”.

100 meter dash—Cumming, third, :13.25.

4x100 meter relay—Cumming, Krogmeier, Yanez and Harvey, first, :51.59.

High jump—Krogmeier, first, 5’; Rojo, fifth, 4’ 6”.

800 meter run—Tony Roberts, sixth, 2:49.19.

4x400 meter relay—Roberts, Rojo, Gardea and Brandt, sixth, 4:56.78.

 

Girls

Triple jump—Parker, sixth, 25’ 10”.

Long jump—Beavers, fourth, 12’ 2”.

4x100 meter relay—Beavers, Dittmer, Parker and McWilliams, fourth, 1:00.17; Krogmeier, Nuñez, Prottsman and Shafer, fifth, 1:01.26.

4x400 meter relay—Brandt, Dittmer, Monica Montes and Kaitlyn Lenhart, fifth, 5:44.32.


Holyoke Enterprise May 3, 2012