Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
8th grade boys win LPAA PDF Print E-mail
Written by Holyoke Enterprise   

Holyoke junior high eighth-grade boys racked up 110 points to win the LPAA junior high track meet in Sterling Thursday, May 3.

The boys locked up golds in six of the 15 events to help boost them to the top.

Marques Harvey earned gold in the long lump, Cumming in the triple jump, shot put and 100 meter dash. Dominic Krogmeier took first in the high jump and the 4x100 meter relay finished first as well.

Other firsts won by Holyoke junior high tracksters were Brook Prottsman in the seventh-grade girls’ high jump and seventh-grade girls’ 4x200 meter relay.

The seventh-grade girls finished in fifth place, seventh-grade boys sixth and eighth-grade girls seventh.

 

Seventh-grade girls

Long jump—Karen Nuñez, fourth, 11’ 7”.

Triple jump—Brook Prottsman, third, 26’ 3.5”; Whitney Powell, sixth, 22’ 0.5”.

Shot put—Mackenzie Thompson, sixth, 21’ 4”.

Discus—Thompson, sixth, 55’ 11”.

High jump—Prottsman, first, 4’ 2”.

4x200 meter relay—Holyoke, first, 2:07.43.

400 meter dash—Nuñez, fourth, 1:14.85.

200 meter dash—Kaitlyn Shafer, fifth, :32.45.

800 medley relay—Holyoke, second, 2:14.30.

 

Seventh-grade boys

Triple jump—Brendan Mayden, second, 29’ 1”.

Shot put—Mayden, third, 30’ 8”.

Discus—Zach Churchwell, third, 84’ 3”; Erick Zink, fourth, 81’ 7”.

High jump—Zink, second, 4’6”.

110 meter hurdles—Zink, sixth, :23.13.

4x100 meter relay—Holyoke, sixth, 1:05.59.

 

Eighth-grade girls

Long jump—Roni Beavers, sixth, 11’ 10”.

Triple jump—Megan Parker, third, 28’ 9.5”; Lori McWilliams, sixth, 27’ 7”.

100 meter hurdles—Beavers, sixth, :19.98.

1600 meter run—Dani Brandt, fifth, 7:50.42.

4x100 meter relay—Holyoke, third, :59.75.

800 meter run—McWilliams, fourth, 3:04.67.

800 medley relay—Holyoke, third, 2:21.40.

 

Eighth-grade boys

Long jump­—Marques Harvey, first, 15’ 22”; Dominic Krogmeier, second, 14’ 7.5”; and Jahir Gardea, fourth, 14’ 3”.

Triple jump—Bradley Cumming, first, 35’ 9.5”; Alex Yanez, third, 31’ 11.5”.

Shot put—Cumming, first, 37’ 3”.

Discus—Eric Rojo, sixth, 74’ 9”.

High jump—Krogmeier, first, 5’ 2”; Rojo, third, 4’ 6”.

110 meter hurdles—Issac Brandt, fourth, :21.46; Scott Osborne, fifth, :21.67; Tony Roberts, sixth, :21.73.

100 meter dash—Cumming, first, :12.50; Krogmeier, fourth, :13.17.

4x200 meter relay—Holyoke, fourth, 1:59.57.

4x100 meter relay—Holyoke, first, :51.71.

200 meter dash—Harvey, fourth, :28.21.

800 meter run—Rojo, sixth, 2:43.99.

4x400 meter relay—Holyoke, fourth, 4:56.41.


Holyoke Enterprise May 10, 2012