Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
Swim team takes 3rd at Wray PDF Print E-mail
Written by Holyoke Enterprise   

With 33 team members, Holyoke swim team scored 200 points for 3rd place at the Wray meet Saturday, June 9.

Goodland took 48 swimmers and placed 1st with 302.5 points, followed by Wray, 50 swimmers, 221; Holyoke, 33, 200; Burlington, 47, 183.5; Colby, 43, 183; Oberlin, 27, 32; and Flagler, 10, 32.

Coach Adria Colver said she saw “very nice performance from everyone” at Saturday’s meet.

She said she asked the 9-10 and older kids to focus on stronger, longer dives, and she saw considerable improvement.

8 and under coach Brenda Krueger said the youngest age group improved their times again at Wray. She added she’s very proud of the new swimmers who are competing. This was their first meet away from home, and they still bettered their times.

It was an extremely hot day, but swimmers still worked hard and cut time.

This week, the Northwest Kansas Swim League, including Holyoke team members, will compete in Colby Saturday, June 16.

Individual results for Holyoke swimmers at the June 9 meet follow:

8 and under

Girls—Kristin Vieselmeyer—1st, 50 yd. freestyle; 1st, 25 yd. freestyle; 1st, 25 yd. backstroke.

Danielle Wilkening—1st, 100 yd. individual medley; 6th, 25 yd. freestyle; 6th, 25 yd. breaststroke.

Elise Krogmeier—1st, 25 yd. butterfly.

Lauren Herman—2nd, 100 yd. individual medley; 5th, 25 yd. freestyle.

Boys—Koby Way—6th, 25 yd. backstroke.

100 yd. girls’ freestyle relay—6th, Krogmeier, Bria Thomas, Elby Kropp and Vieselmeyer.

100 yd. mixed freestyle relay—1st, Wilkening, Way, Max Dirks and Herman.

100 yd. mixed medley relay—2nd, Thomas, Krogmeier, Wilkening and Dirks; Exhibition, Way, Kropp, Herman and Michael Neff of Wray.

9-10

Girls—Demiah Hernandez—1st, 100 yd. freestyle; 1st, 25 yd. freestyle; 3rd, 25 yd. backstroke.

Emily Jelden­—2nd, 25 yd. backstroke; 2nd, 25 yd. butterfly; 3rd, 100 yd. individual medley.

Lali Marquez—4th, 25 yd. backstroke; 4th, 100 yd. individual medley; 5th, 25 yd. breaststroke.

Rylee Schneller—2nd, 25 yd. breaststroke.

Josie Herman—5th, 100 yd. freestyle; 6th, 25 yd. breaststroke.

Morganne Kumm—6th, 25 yd. butterfly.

Boys—Seth Watson—1st, 25 yd. backstroke; 2nd, 100 yd. freestyle; 5th, 25 yd. freestyle.

Remington Hielscher—3rd, 25 yd. backstroke; 5th, 25 yd. butterfly.

100 yd. girls’ freestyle relay—3rd, Shianne Willmon, Lauren Bergner, Herman and Kumm.

100 yd. mixed freestyle relay—1st, Jelden, Watson, Marquez and Hernandez; 3rd, Ashley Rahe, Haley Van Overbeke, Hielscher and Schneller.

100 yd. girls’ medley relay—4th, Willmon, Bergner, Kumm and Herman.

100 yd. mixed medley relay—1st, Watson, Jelden, Marquez and Hernandez; 3rd, Schneller, Rahe, Hielscher and VanOverbeke.

11-12

Girls—Juliana Hernandez—2nd, 50 yd. backstroke; 4th, 100 yd. individual medley; 6th, 100 yd. freestyle.

Regan Van Overbeke—3rd, 100 yd. individual medley; 4th, 50 yd. freestyle.

Boys—Drew Stewart—4th, 50 yd. butterfly; 5th, 100 yd. freestyle.

Keegan Shaw—3rd, 50 yd. backstroke.

200 yd. mixed freestyle relay—1st, Stewart, VanOverbeke, Anna Jelden and Hernandez. Shaw swam with Wray relay team.

200 yd. mixed medley relay—1st, Shaw, VanOverbeke, Stewart and Hernandez. Kyra Loutensock and Jelden swam with Wray relay teams.

13-14

Girls—Danielle Brandt—1st, 100 yd. backstroke; 1st, 100 yd. butterfly; 2nd, 200 yd. individual medley.

Emily Krogmeier—1st, 200 yd. individual medley; 2nd, 100 yd. freestyle; 2nd, 100 yd. butterfly.

Lori McWilliams—2nd, 100 yd. breaststroke; 3rd, 100 yd. backstroke.

Tara Krueger—3rd, 100 yd. breaststroke; 5th, 50 yd. freestyle; 5th, 100 yd. backstroke.

200 yd. girls’ freestyle relay—1st, Brandt, McWilliams, Krueger and Krogmeier.

200 yd. girls’ medley relay—1st, McWilliams, Krueger, Brandt and Krogmeier.

Michalla Drake and Austin Herman also competed.

15-18

Girls—Malena McWilliams competed.



Holyoke Enterprise June 14, 2012