Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
Swimmers compete in hot, hot temps PDF Print E-mail
Written by Holyoke Enterprise   

Temps reached the high 90s, if not three-digit marks Saturday, June 23 when the Northwest Kansas Swim League conducted its meet in Burlington.

Holyoke swimmers competed well.

Goodland won Saturday’s meet with 302 points, followed by Burlington 217.5, Colby 212, Holyoke 206, Oberlin 176, Wray 173.5, Oakley 52 and Flagler 33.

This Saturday, June 30, the NWKSL will swim at Oakley.

Individual results for Holyoke swimmers at the June 23 meet follow:


8 and under

Girls—Elise Krogmeier—1st, 25 yd. butterfly; 1st, 25 yd. breaststroke.

Danielle Wilkening—1st, 100 yd. individual medley; 4th, 25 yd. backstroke; 5th, 25 yd. freestyle.

Kristin Vieselmeyer—1st, 25 yd. backstroke; 2nd, 50 yd. freestyle.

Lauren Herman—2nd, 25 yd. butterfly; 2nd, 100 yd. individual medley.

Boys—Levi Dille—1st, 25 yd. backstroke.

Isaiah Rahe­—5th, 25 yd. backstroke.

100 yd. girls’ freestyle relay—1st, Vieselmeyer, Krogmeier, Herman and Wilkening.

100 yd. mixed medley relay—2nd, Krogmeier, Rahe, Wilkening and Max Dirks.


9-10

Girls—Demiah Hernandez—1st, 25 yd. freestyle; 2nd, 25 yd. butterfly; 4th, 100 yd. individual medley.

Emily Jelden­—3rd, 25 yd. butterfly; 4th, 100 yd. freestyle; 4th, 25 yd. backstroke.

Lali Marquez—3rd, 100 yd. individual medley; 4th, 25 yd. butterfly; 5th, 100 yd. freestyle.

Rylee Schneller—1st, 25 yd. breaststroke.

Josie Herman—4th, 25 yd. breaststroke.

Shianne Willmon—6th, 25 yd. backstroke.

Haley Van Overbeke—6th, 100 yd. individual medley.

Boys—Seth Watson—1st, 25 yd. backstroke; 3rd, 25 yd. freestyle.

Remington Hielscher—3rd, 25 yd. backstroke.

Tate Dille—2nd, 25 yd. backstroke.

100 yd. girls’ freestyle relay—3rd, Hernandez, Willmon, Lauren Bergner and Herman.

100 yd. mixed freestyle relay—1st, Jelden, Watson, Marquez and Morganne Kumm; 4th, Hielscher, Schneller, Van Overbeke and Ashley Rahe; 6th, Tate Dille, Max Dirks, Levi Dille and Isaiah Rahe.

100 yd. girls’ medley relay—2nd, Hernandez, Willmon, Bergner and Herman.

100 yd. mixed medley relay—1st, Watson, Jelden, Marquez and Kumm; 3rd, Hielscher, Schneller, Van Overbeke and Ashley Rahe.


11-12

Girls—Regan Van Overbeke—3rd, 100 yd. freestyle; 3rd, 50 yd. butterfly; 3rd, 100 yd. individual medley.

Juliana Hernandez—3rd, 50 yd. backstroke; 4th, 100 yd. freestyle.

Anna Jelden—6th, 50 yd. breaststroke.

Keegan Shaw—3rd, 50 yd. backstroke.

200 yd. mixed freestyle relay—1st, Hernandez, Shaw, Jelden and Van Overbeke.

200 yd. mixed medley relay—1st, Shaw, Jelden, Van Overbeke and Hernandez.

Kyra Loutensock swam with Oakley in an exhibition relay, and Grace Dille also competed.


13-14

Girls—Danielle Brandt—1st, 100 yd. butterfly; 2nd, 200 yd. freestyle; 2nd, 100 yd. backstroke.

Emily Krogmeier—1st, 100 yd. freestyle; 2nd, 200 yd. individual medley; 3rd, 200 yd. freestyle.

Tara Krueger—3rd, 100 yd. breaststroke; 4th, 100 yd. backstroke; 5th, 200 yd. freestyle.

Lori McWilliams—2nd, 100 yd. breaststroke; 5th, 100 yd. backstroke.

Boys—Issac Brandt—2nd, 200 yd. individual medley; 4th, 100 yd. breaststroke; 5th, 100 yd. backstroke.

200 yd. girls’ freestyle relay—1st, Brandt, McWilliams, Krueger and Krogmeier.

200 yd. girls’ medley relay—1st, McWilliams, Krueger, Brandt and Krogmeier.

Issac Brandt and Michalla Drake swam an exhibition relay with Oakley, and Austin Herman also competed.


15-18

Malena McWilliams competed.



Holyoke Enterprise June 28, 2012