Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
Two Holyoke relays break Oakley pool records PDF Print E-mail
Written by Holyoke Enterprise   

Holyoke swimmers were responsible for breaking two pool records at the Oakley Swim Meet Saturday, June 30.

Demiah Hernandez, Seth Watson, Lali Marquez and Emily Jelden clocked a 1:11.22 in the 9-10 100 yd. mixed freestyle relay to break Flagler’s 2003 record by 3.59 seconds.

Lori McWilliams, Tara Krueger, Dani Brandt and Emily Krogmeier won the girls’ 13-14 200 yd. medley relay in 2:24.68 to break Wray’s 2000 record by .79 of a second.

Holyoke recorded a number of other relay and individual success stories to place third in the meet.

The 2012 Northwest Kansas Swim League season will come to an end this week in the two-day league meet in Goodland, Kan. Friday and Saturday, July 6 and 7.

Goodland won last week’s meet with 286 points, followed by Colby with 233.5, Holyoke 208, Wray 187, Oberlin 159, Burlington 157.5, Oakley 88 and Flagler 40.


Members of the 2012 Holyoke Summer Swim Team are pictured from left, front row, coach Briar Bergner, Koby Way, Elise Krogmeier, Lauren Herman, Kristin Vieselmeyer, Levi Dille, Max Dirks, Isaiah Rahe and coach Brenda Krueger; second row, Shianne Willmon, Rylee Schneller, Lauren Bergner, Haley VanOverbeke, Morganne Kumm, Ashley Rahe, Tate Dille, Seth Watson, Remington Hielscher, Josie Herman and Emily Jelden; third row, coach Amy Krogmeier, Kyra Loutensock, Lali Marquez, Anna Jelden, Regan VanOverbeke, Grace Dille, Keegan Shaw, coach Aly Brinkema and Ridley Brinkema; and back row, Issac Brandt, Dani Brandt, Austin Herman, Tara Krueger, Emily Krogmeier, Malena McWilliams, Lori McWilliams, Michalla Drake and coach Adria Colver. Not pictured: Elby Kropp, Bria Thomas, Danielle Wilkening, Demiah Hernandez, Juliana Hernandez and Drew Stewart.  —Enterprise photo



Individual results for Holyoke swimmers at the June 30 meet follow:


8 and under

Girls—Kristin Vieselmeyer—1st, 50 yd. freestyle; 1st, 25 yd. freestyle; 1st, 25 yd. backstroke.

Danielle Wilkening—1st, 25 yd. butterfly; 2nd, 100 yd. individual medley; 4th, 25 yd. freestyle.

Lauren Herman—2nd, 25 yd. butterfly; 3rd, 100 yd. individual medley.

Elise Krogmeier—3rd, 25 yd. breaststroke.

Boys—Isaiah Rahe—2nd, 25 yd. backstroke; 6th, 50 yd. freestyle.

100 yd. mixed freestyle relay—2nd, Elby Kropp, Koby Way, Rahe and Wilkening; 3rd, Herman, Bria Thomas, Max Dirks and Vieselmeyer.

100 yd. mixed medley relay—3rd, Thomas, Krogmeier, Wilkening and Rahe; 5th, Way, Kropp, Herman and Dirks.


9-10

Girls—Emily Jelden­—1st, 25 yd. butterfly; 1st, 25 yd. breaststroke; 2nd, 25 yd. backstroke.

Lali Marquez—1st, 100 yd. individual medley; 3rd, 25 yd. freestyle; 4th, 100 yd. freestyle.

Demiah Hernandez—1st, 100 yd. freestyle; 5th, 25 yd. butterfly; 6th, 25 yd. breaststroke.

Rylee Schneller—3rd, 25 yd. breaststroke; 3rd, 100 yd. individual medley; 6th, 25 yd. freestyle.

Josie Herman—4th, 100 yd. individual medley.

Haley Van Overbeke—5th, 100 yd. individual medley.

Lauren Bergner—6th, 100 yd. individual medley.

Shianne Willmon—6th, 25 yd. backstroke.

Boys—Seth Watson—1st, 25 yd. backstroke; 3rd, 100 yd. freestyle; 3rd, 100 yd. individual medley.

Remington Hielscher—2nd, 25 yd. backstroke.

100 yd. girls’ freestyle relay—2nd, Morganne Kumm, Willmon, Bergner and Herman.

100 yd. mixed freestyle relay—1st, new record, Hernandez, Watson, Marquez and Jelden; 5th, Hielscher, Schneller, Ashley Rahe and Van Overbeke.

100 yd. girls’ medley relay—2nd, Willmon, Herman, Bergner and Kumm.

100 yd. mixed medley relay—1st, Watson, Jelden, Marquez and Hernandez; 3rd, Hielscher, Schneller, Van Overbeke and Rahe.


11-12

Girls—Regan Van Overbeke—4th, 50 yd. butterfly; 4th, 100 yd. individual medley; 6th, 100 yd. freestyle.

Boys—Drew Stewart—6th, 100 yd. freestyle.

200 yd. mixed freestyle relay—1st, Stewart, Juliana Hernandez, Anna Jelden and Van Overbeke.

200 yd. mixed medley relay—1st, Hernandez, Jelden, Van Overbeke and Stewart.

Kyra Loutensock also competed.


13-14

Girls—Dani Brandt—1st, 100 yd. backstroke; 1st, 100 yd. butterfly; 1st, 400 yd. freestyle.

Emily Krogmeier—1st, 200 yd. individual medley; 2nd, 100 yd. freestyle; 2nd, 50 yd. freestyle.

Tara Krueger—2nd, 100 yd. breaststroke; 4th, 100 yd. backstroke; 5th, 100 yd. freestyle.

Lori McWilliams—2nd, 200 yd. individual medley; 3rd, 100 yd. backstroke.

Boys—Issac Brandt—2nd, 100 yd. breaststroke.

200 yd. girls’ freestyle relay—1st, Dani Brandt, McWilliams, Krueger and Krogmeier.

200 yd. mixed freestyle relay—3rd, Issac Brandt, Michalla Drake, Austin Herman and Wray swimmer.

200 yd. girls’ medley relay—1st, new record, McWilliams, Krueger, Dani Brandt and Krogmeier.

200 yd. mixed medley relay—1st, Issac Brandt, Herman, Drake and Wray swimmer.


15-18

Girls—Malena McWilliams—5th, 100 yd. breaststroke; 5th, 200 yd. individual medley.



Holyoke ENterprise June 5, 2012