Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
Holyoke Junior High students recognized for 2008-09 achievement PDF Print E-mail
Written by Holyoke Enterprise   
 Holyoke Junior High students were recognized for academic and athletic achievement in an awards program Monday, May 18.
 Citizenship awards were given to one male and one female eighth grader. Shirley Kadlec of American Legion Post #90 awarded Molly Brandt and Logan Zeiler with the honor.
 Academic excellence awards were earned by Molly Brandt, Rachel Schneider and Erin Vieselmeyer for maintaining a 4.0 GPA through their junior high years.
 Rachel Schneider was honored for earning 100 percent on the technological literacy assessment—one of only three in the state of Colorado.
 In an induction ceremony led by student concil president Molly Brandt, student council members for the 2009-10 school year accepted their positions.
 Brandt passed the gavel to returning officer Brittney Prottsman. Members for 2009-10 are eighth graders Prottsman, Trevor Dalton, Tia Huffman, Makayla Spitz and Logan Tharp; seventh graders Taylor Goldenstein, Kaylee Ham, Rosa Ochoa, Nicholas Ortner and Megan Vieselmeyer; and sixth graders Bradley Cumming, Megan Parker and Fernando Rojo.
 Student council projects during the past year included a mosaic tile dragon in the junior high commons area and painting “Dragon Fans” and “Visitors” on the old gym walls. The group also added three sixth grade representatives with the addition of the sixth grade class to the junior high.
 Cheerleaders for 2009-10 were announced by 2007-08 cheerleader Jordan Zeiler. Brittney Prottsman will serve as captain with cheerleaders Tia Huffman, Alyssa Killin, Xandra Lock, Megan Vieselmeyer and Hannah Gillmore.
 Kimberlee Bennett presented The Holyoke Enterprise a certificate of appreciation for its coverage. The computer applications class was also recognized for making the programs and invitations.
 Kevin Asbury presented awards from 2008-09. Jordan Zeiler and Molly Brandt received outstanding student council rep, and Zeiler received outstanding cheerleader.
 Students were called to the stage to receive their awards and congratulations from the staff.
 Those earning recognition are as follows:
Sixth grade
 Jentry Andersen—High achievement reading, outstanding achievement language arts (LA) and outstanding musicianship band.
 AJ Brandt—High achievement reading, outstanding musicianship band, I rating percussion quartet and Rural Ameritowne.
 Eilin Coss—High achievement reading, outstanding achievement LA and oustanding musicianship band.
 Ramon Favela—Outstanding guitar music exploratory and I+ rating guitar solo.
 Tito Fierro—Outstanding achievement math.
 TJ Gertner—I rating snare drum solo and I rating percussion quartet.
 Logan Gift—I rating percussion quartet.
 Hannah Gillmore—Most diligent reading, outstanding achievement LA, citizenship science, I rating vocal solo and Rural Ameritowne.
 Morgan Golden—Most improved LA, most improved band and outstanding guitar music exploratory.
 Taylor Goldenstein—Citizenship social studies (SS), most improved math, outstanding achievement LA, I rating flute duet, I rating flute solo, outstanding guitar music exploratory, outstanding musicianship and leadership band.
 Jack Gorwitz—I rating percussion quartet.
 Kaylee Ham—Student council rep and I rating vocal trio.
 Berenice Juarez—Most improved reading and most improved math.
 Kade Kirby—Outstanding guitar music exploratory and I rating vocal trio.
 Dylan Kotch—Outstanding musicianship band.
 Jesus Martinez—Outstanding musicianship band.
 Alexandria McCallum—Most improved SS and most improved band.
 Rosa Ochoa—Outstanding achievement SS, outstanding achievement math, outstanding achievement reading, outstanding achievement science, NJC contest ninth place sixth grade critical thinking, outstanding musicianship band and I rating flute duet.
 Ana Olivas—Most improved LA.
 Nicholas Ortner—Outstanding achievement SS, citizenship math, high achievement spelling, outstanding achievement LA, outstanding science and student council rep.
 Kaetlynn Overton—I rating vocal duet, I rating clarinet solo and outstanding musicianship band.
 Jessica Rivera—Rural Ameritowne.
 Javy Rojo—Outstanding musicianship band and outstanding guitar music exploratory.
 Luke Stewart—Outstanding achievement LA, outstanding guitar music exploratory, outstanding musicianship band, I rating trap set solo and I rating vocal trio.
 Kody Timm—High achievement reading, outstanding achievement LA, outstanding science and outstanding musicianship band.
 Megan Vieselmeyer—High achievement spelling, citizenship LA, outstanding musicianship band, I rating vocal solo, I rating vocal duet, Rural Ameritowne and student council rep.
 Anna Wirges—Most avid reader, outstanding dedication and citizenship band.
Seventh grade
 Daniel Bencomo—Junior achievement.
 Wyatt Bishop—Wrestling.
 Bobbie Jo Bullard—Junior achievement and volleyball.
 Jon Cox-Gulley—Best test taker art and junior achievement.
 Trevor Dalton—Outstanding SS, citizenship pre-algebra, outstanding LA, outstanding science, jazz band letter, outstanding musicianship and leadership JH choir, outstanding musicianship JH band, I rating vocal duet, I rating woodwind quartet, student council rep, football, basketball and track.
 Carlos Diaz—Presidential fitness award, yearbook, football, basketball and track.
 Susana Dominguez—Citizenship math.
 Abigail Hernandez—Outstanding achievement math, junior achievement, volleyball and basketball.
 Brenda Hernandez-Ramirez—Junior achievement, high achievement LA, outstanding achievement science and NJC honorable mention seventh grade math.
 Tia Huffman—Most improved SS, most improved pre-algebra, yearbook, cheerleading, volleyball, basketball and track.
 Ashley Humphreys—I rating flute quartet, volleyball and basketball.
 Jake Hysell—Football.
 Jarod Jaeger—Junior achievement, football, basketball and track.
 Andrew Kent—Football and junior achievement.
 Alyssa Killin—Yearbook, junior achievement, student council secretary, cheerleading, volleyball, basketball and track.
 Madison King—Yearbook, junior achievement, outstanding musicianship and leadership JH choir, I rating vocal ensemble, student council rep, volleyball, basketball and track.
 Kelsey Kramer—Outstanding musicianship and leadership JH choir, I rating vocal solo, I rating vocal ensemble, volleyball and basketball.
 Ryan Krogmeier—Outstanding achievement pre-algebra, outstanding dedication and citizenship JH band, yearbook and basketball.
 Jacinda Krueger—Outstanding achievement LA, I rating flute quartet, I+ rating flute solo, outstanding musicianship JH band, volleyball, basketball and track.
 Shaylee Krueger—Citizenship SS, Outstanding musicianship and leadership JH choir, I rating vocal solo, I rating vocal duet, I rating flute quartet, outstanding musicianship JH band, volleyball, basketball and track.
 Xandra Lock—Junior achievement, Outstanding musicianship and leadership JH choir, I rating vocal ensemble, volleyball, basketball and track.
 Zuri Lopez—National fitness award, most improved LA and basketball.
 Persha Mason—Junior achievement.
 Malena McWilliams—Most diligent LA, junior achievement, outstanding musicianship and leadership JH choir, citizenship choir, volleyball and basketball.
 Debby Mendoza—Citizenship Science and most improved math.
 Arturo Montes—Most improved JH math.
 Ryan Parker—Outstanding musicianship and leadership JH choir, I rating vocal duet, I rating snare drum solo, most improved JH band, basketball and track.
 Aracely Peña­—High achievement LA, outstanding achievement pre-algebra, junior achievement, outstanding musicianship and leadership JH choir, volleyball, basketball and track.
 Eva Penzing—Outstanding musicianship and leadership JH choir, I rating vocal solo, I rating vocal duet (2), I rating clarinet solo, outstanding musicianship JH band and volleyball.
 Brittney Prottsman—Outstanding achievement SS, yearbook, junior achievement, outstanding musicianship and leadership JH choir, I rating vocal solo, I rating vocal duet, I rating vocal ensemble, student council treasurer, cheerleading, volleyball, basketball and track.
 Saul Ramos—Football, basketball, wrestling and track.
 Natali Rodriguez—Junior achievement.
 Zach Roll—Junior achievement, football manager, basketball and track.
 Nohemi Sanchez-Hernandez—Outstanding achievement math and outstanding achievement art.
 Tanner Smith—Writing excellence LA, outstanding achievement pre-algebra, outstanding musicianship JH band, football, basketball and track.
 Makayla Spitz—Outstanding musicianship and leadership JH choir, I rating vocal solo, I rating vocal duet (2), I rating vocal ensemble, volleyball and basketball.
 Logan Tharp—Outstanding achievement SS, junior achievement, outstanding musicianship and leadership JH choir, student council rep, football, basketball and track.
 Jacob Vasa—Outstanding dedication and citizenship JH band, national fitness award, football, basketball, wrestling and track.
Eighth grade
 Jessica Baeza—high achievement LA, Spanish I heritage and outstanding musicianship choir.
 Elissa Baker—outstanding musicianship and leadership choir, outstanding musicianship JH band, I rating flute quartet, I rating vocal trio, I rating vocal ensemble, volleyball, basketball and track.
 Araceli Banuelos—Most improved LA and most improved JH band.
 Phillip Beck—Outstanding musicianship choir, football manager, basketball and wrestling manager.
 Jordan Bernard—Outstanding musicianship choir, I rating vocal ensemble, volleyball, basketball and track manager.
 Molly Brandt—Outstanding achievement SS, outstanding achievement algebra I, NJC contest seventh place algebra I, most creative writer LA, keyboarding speed (over 80 wpm), outstanding musicianship, leadership, dedication and citizenship JH band, I rating bass clarinet solo, I rating woodwind quartet, jazz band, yearbook, student council president, cheerleading, volleyball, basketball, track, outstanding cheerleader and outstanding student council rep.
 Marissa Chambers—Advanced computer applications skills, keyboarding speed (over 80 wpm), basketball, TV prod KHHS page creator, yearbook, student council, outstanding yearbook staff member, volleyball and basketball.
 Alyssa Cordova—Outstanding achievement SS, citizenship SS, outstanding achievement LA, advanced computer applications skills, outstanding musician and leadership JH band, volleyball, basketball manager and track manager.
 Bradley Coyne­—Football and basketball.
 Brett Cumming—Outstanding achievement algebra I, outstanding achievement science, high achievement LA, advanced computer applications skills, TV prod studio technician, football, basketball, wrestling and track.
 Camille Elliott—Outstanding musicianship, leadership and citizenship choir, I rating vocal solo, I rating vocal trio, I+ rating clarinet solo, I rating oboe solo and outstanding musicianship, leadership, dedication, and citizenship JH band.
 Chandler Gerk—Outstanding musicianship and leadership choir, I rating vocal ensemble, student council, boys basketball manager, volleyball, basketball and track
 Matthew Golden—Outstanding achievement science, NJC contest honorable mention eighth grade science, most improved JH band, jazz band, basketball and track.
 Jaydin Goldenstein—TV prod camera operator, football, basketball, wrestling and track.
 Richard Guernsey—Keyboarding speed (over 80 wpm), outstanding achievement algebra I, Spanish I, football and wrestling.
 Lindsay Helgoth—Most diligent LA, advanced computer applications skills, I+ rating alto sax solo, I rating woodwind quartet, jazz band, outstanding musicianship and leadership JH band, volleyball, basketball and track.
 Jesus Hermosillo—Football, wrestling and track.
 Deyten Klein—Yearbook, football, basketball and track.
 Spencer Kotch—Football and wrestling.
 Caitlyn Kramer—Outstanding musicianship choir, I rating vocal ensemble, volleyball and wrestling manager.
 Alexis Lenhart—Outstanding musicianship and leadership choir, I rating vocal trio, I rating vocal ensemble, cheerleading and track.
 Blake Mari—TV prod light booth operator, yearbook, football, basketball and wrestling.
 Benjamin Martinez—Pep band, outstanding musicianship JH band, wrestling and track.
 Oto Martinez—Outstanding work ethic, most improved SS, wrestling and track.
 Trae McCallum—Most improved LA, yearbook, citizenship science, football, basketball and track.
 Leo Ortiz—Football, wrestling and track.
 Astolfo Rojo—Football and track.
 Alfredo Santos—Most improved SS, outstanding musicianship choir, Spanish I heritage, basketball, wrestling and track.
 Rachel Schneider—Outstanding achievement SS, outstanding achievement science, outstanding achievement algebra I, NJC contest honorable mention eighth grade science, most avid reader LA, Spanish I, advanced computer applications skills, jazz band, volleyball manager and basketball manager.
 Makaila Stapleton—Outstanding musicianship choir, boys basketball manager, volleyball and basketball.
 Ryan Stark—Volleyball manager and track manager.
 Ana Karen Trejo—Wrestling manager.
 Erin Vieselmeyer—Outstanding achievement algebra I, advanced computer applications skills, I rating vocal duet, outstanding musicianship and leadership JH band, I rating woodwind quartet, jazz band, student council vice president, yearbook, cheerleading, volleyball and basketball.
 Becca Weaver—Outstanding musicianship and leadership choir, most improved JH choir, I rating vocal ensemble, basketball and track.
 Logan Zeiler—Outstanding achievement algebra I, outstanding achievement science, outstanding achievement LA, advanced computer applications skills, TV prod light booth operator, student council, football, basketball and track.