Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
Local CJRA rodeo event draws hundreds; runs without a hitch PDF Print E-mail
Written by April Peregoy   
    Those who were out and about the town of Holyoke over the past weekend may have noticed an increased amount of traffic in the area. That’s because rodeo fans from far and near were drawn here for the Colorado Junior Rodeo Association’s rodeo event, held at Phillips County Fairgrounds on Saturday and Sunday, May 16 and 17.
    With over 150 young cowboys and cowgirls competing each day in the rodeo, organizers kept things moving by holding events simultaneously in the arena and on the race track. Those events included barrel racing, pole bending, goat tying, team roping and breakaway roping.
    “I thought it went smoothly,” said Gale Wiebers, rodeo organizer.
    Results from the events are as follows in order of placing:
Pee Wee (ages 5-8)
    Barrels: Kodey Hoss, La Junta; Taylor Hendrix, Holyoke; and Stevie Gee, Fort Morgan.
    Flag Race: Brianna Denton, Rocky Ford and Hoss.
    Goat Tying: Hoss and Denton.
    Pole Bending: Kaycee Binder, Merino; Mikayla Rupple, Hudson; and Denton.
Junior Boys (ages 9-13)
    Breakaway roping: Trevor Kirchenschlager, Yuma; Michael Schafer, Thornton; Wesley Lay, Pueblo West; and Trey Yates, Pueblo.
    Goat tying: Chadron Coffield, Yuma; Blake Denton, Rocky Ford; and Bryan Denton, Rocky Ford.
Junior Girls (ages 9-13)
    Barrels: Shay Spitz, Lamar; Quincy Segelke, Snyder; Alex Odle, Brush; Sydney Odle, Brush; and Reata Hoar, Pine Bluffs, Wyo.
    Breakaway roping: Rylea Fabrizio, Pueblo; Lindsey Talbert, Akron; Teisha Coffield, Yuma; Hope Holder, Rocky Ford; and Hoar.
    Goat tying: Maddy Dickens, Loveland; Fabrizio; and Celie Vick, Byers.
    Pole bending: Coffield; Sydney Odle; Kenzie Huffman, Strasburg; and Caylin Arnold, Strasburg.
Junior Mixed
    Ribbon roping: Jase Staudt, Nathrop, and Alex Odle; McKlain Sullivan and Cheylin Corman, Burlington; Kirchenschlager and Coffield.
    Team roping: Bryan and Blake Denton; Zane Thompson, Cheyenne, Wyo., and Levi Walter, Wray; Hoar and Wahlert, Grover.
    JR/SR team roping: Trevor and Roger Kirchenschlager, Yuma; Reata and Stuart Hoar, Pine Bluffs, Wyo.; Austin and Justin Crist, Rocky Ford; and Jase and Josh Staudt, Nathrop.
Senior Boys (ages 14-18)
    Steer wrestling: Chisum Docheff, Longmont.
    Tie-down roping: Kyle Dickens, Loveland; Shay Carroll, La Junta; Tyler Schnaufer, Pueblo; and Docheff.
Senior Girls (ages 14-18)
    Barrels: Harlie Williams, Norwood; Mackenzie Scott, Rye; Kelly Palmer, Parshall; and Michaela Adle, Keenesburg.
    Breakaway roping: Sabrina Walker, Keenesburg; Brooke Smith, Wetmore; Raquel Fazzino, Canon City; Tally Owens, Platteville; and Hayden Segelke, Snyder.
    Goat tying: Segelke; Tonnica Ouellette, Yoder; Sarah Gunkel, Springfield; Owens; and Paxton Segelke, Snyder.
    Pole bending: Williams; Owens; Keely Smith, Wetmore; and Bailey Renslow, Brighton.
Senior Mixed
    Ribbon roping: Shay Carroll, La Junta, and Brooke Smith, Wetmore; Travis Turek, Fort Collins, and Owens; Stetson Corman and Meag Sullivan, Burlington; and Rhet Neugebauer, La Junta; and Sarah Walker, Keenesburg.
    Team roping: Danielle Lauridsen, Fort Collins, and Owen Dineen, Fort Lupton; Tyler Schnaufer, Pueblo, and Shay Carroll, La Junta; and Brit Ellerman, Fort Lupton, and Marcus Banister, Brighton.
    JR/SR team roping: Brit and Jay Ellerman, Fort Lupton; Mercedes and Bret Trenary, Salida; Danielle and Steve Lauridsen, Fort Collins; and Kendra Lay and Robert Lay, Pueblo West.
    Mixed team roping: Danielle Lauridsen and Brit Ellerman; Brooke Smith and Stetson Corman; Karly Benzie, Bayfield and Tyler Schnaufer; and Meag Sullivan and Kolten Keirnes, Fort Morgan.