Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
2 records fall at Colby meet PDF Print E-mail
Written by Holyoke Enterprise   

Thirty-six Holyoke swimmers competed in Colby, Kan. Saturday, June 22, at the first swim meet in a meter pool this season.

The added length of the meter pool did not affect the performance of the Holyoke Swim Club, noted coach Brenda Krueger.

The team did well as two new records were set by Holyoke swimmers at Saturday’s meet.

Rylee Schneller snagged a first-place finish and a new record in the 9-10 girls’ 100 m individual medley event with a time of 1:45.05. Her time smashed the previous record of 1:49.12 set by Mollie Tate in 2011.

The 9-10 girls’ 100 m freestyle relay team, comprised of Haley Van Overbeke, Lauren Herman, Schneller and Kristin Vieselmeyer, finished the race in 1:16.65 to beat the 2012 record of 1:20.47 set by the Burlington Swim Club.

Holyoke’s combined team score for the day was 165, landing the club in fifth place. Goodland, Kan. secured first place with 311.5 points, followed by Colby 266, Oberlin, Kan., 177.5, Wray 171.5, Holyoke 165, Burlington 151, Oakley, Kan. 91 and Flagler 53.5.

Coach Adria Colver thought it was fun to watch the team’s enthusiasm at the Colby meet. Colver was also pleased with the effort demonstrated by six swimmers in the 200 m freestyle event.

She said Lali Marquez and Shianne Willmon in the 11-12 division, Emily Krogmeier, Tara Krueger and Regan Van Overbeke in the 13-14 division and Lori McWilliams in the 15-18 division, all had great freestyle races.

The next Northwest Kansas Swim League swim meet will be in Goodland, Kan. Saturday, June 29.

Individual results from the Colby swim meet follow:

 

8 and under

Boys—Ethan Schneller—3rd, 25 m backstroke; 4th, 25 m butterfly; 5th, 25 m freestyle.

100 m girls’ freestyle relay—5th, Andrea Marquez, Anastasia Drake, Bria Thomas and Marren Dirks.

100 m mixed freestyle relay—1st, Schneller, Carter Van Overbeke, Aspen Jagers and Miranda Morales.

100 m mixed medley relay—4th, Van Overbeke, Marquez, Schneller and Drake.

 

9-10

Girls—Rylee Schneller—1st (new record), 100 m individual medley; 1st, 100 m freestyle; 1st, 25 m breaststroke.

Kristin Vieselmeyer—1st, 25 m backstroke; 2nd, 25 m butterfly; 3rd, 100 m freestyle.

Haley Van Overbeke—3rd, 25 m freestyle; 3rd, 25 m breaststroke; 3rd, 100 m individual medley.

Lauren Herman—5th, 25 m butterfly.

Elise Krogmeier—5th, 25 m breaststroke.

100 m girls’ freestyle relay—1st (new record), Van Overbeke, Herman, Schneller and Vieselmeyer.

100 m girls’ medley relay—2nd, Schneller, Elise Krogmeier, Elby Kropp and Van Overbeke.

100 m mixed freestyle relay—2nd, Krogmeier, Tristen Ferguson, Max Dirks and Isaac Strauss.

100 m medley relay—3rd, Thomas, Herman, Strauss and Ferguson.

 

11-12

Girls—Lali Marquez—2nd, 200 m freestyle; 3rd, 50 m butterfly.

Emily Jelden—4th, 100 m individual medley; 6th, 50 m freestyle; 6th, 50 m backstroke.

Boys—Remington Hielscher—2nd, 50 m backstroke; 6th, 50 m butterfly.

Keegan Shaw—3rd, 100 m freestyle; 6th, 100 m individual medley.

200 m mixed freestyle relay—2nd, Shaw, Marquez, Jelden and Morganne Kumm; 6th, Hielscher, Lauren Bergner, Josie Herman and Shianne Willmon.

200 m mixed medley relay—2nd, Shaw, Marquez, Jelden and Kumm; 4th, Hielscher, Bergner, Willmon and Herman.

 

13-14

Girls—Emily Krogmeier—1st, 100 m butterfly; 2nd, 50 m freestyle; 2nd, 200 m freestyle.

Regan Van Overbeke—1st, 200 m individual medley; 2nd, 100 m butterfly; 3rd, 200 m freestyle.

Tara Krueger—3rd, 100 m breaststroke; 3rd, 100 m backstroke; 5th, 200 m freestyle.

Anna Jelden—5th, 200 m individual medley.

Boys—Drew Stewart—3rd, 100 m backstroke; 4th, 100 m butterfly.

200 m girls’ freestyle relay—4th, Krueger, Van Overbeke, Jelden and Michalla Drake.

200 m girls’ medley relay—1st, Drake, Krueger, Van Overbeke and Krogmeier.

 

15-18

Girls—Lori McWilliams—2nd, 100 m breaststroke; 3rd, 100 m backstroke; 3rd, 200 m freestyle.

Malena McWilliams—4th, 100 m breaststroke; 5th, 100 m backstroke.

Boys—Issac Brandt—3rd, 100 m butterfly; 5th, 50 m freestyle; 5th, 100 m breaststroke.

200 m mixed freestyle relay—6th, Drew Stewart, Brandt, Malena McWilliams and Lori McWilliams.


Holyoke Enterprise June 27, 2013