Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
State Fair winners announced PDF Print E-mail
Written by Holyoke Enterprise   

Phillips County 4-Hers won two Grand Champions, a Reserve Grand Champion, two Champions and three Reserve Champions in General and Family Consumer Sciences projects judged last week at the Colorado State Fair in Pueblo.

Winning Grand Champion ribbons and first place were Molly Brandt in Intermediate Consumer Savvy and Luke Stewart in Intermediate Individual Skills/Leadership.

Reserve Grand Champion with second place was won by Drew Stewart in Junior Individual Skills/Leadership.

Champion and first-place honors were won by Anna Jelden, Junior Beginning Clothing, Unit 2; and Elise Atkins, Heritage Arts/Patchwork, Intermediate.

Taking Reserve Champion and second-place ribbons were Hannah Gillmore in Foods and Nutrition, Unit 4, Intermediate; Brant Davis, Teens Teaching Teens/Computer, Senior; and Tristan Sullivan, Reel in the Fun/Sportfishing, Junior.

Third-place winners: Alex Vieselmeyer, Shooting Sports/Air Rifle, Junior; Emily Atkins, Visual Arts/Portfolio Pathways, Junior; and Nick Duvall, Sportfishing/Take the Bait, Intermediate.

Fourth-place winners: Becca Weaver, Cake Decorating, Unit 2, Intermediate; Wyatt McCallum, Specialty Foods/Outdoor Cooking, Unit 25, Junior; Nicholas Ortner, Model Rocket, Intermediate; Riley Thompson, Beginning Photo, Level 1B, Junior; Elise Atkins, Gardening, Unit 2, Intermediate; Sidney Struckmeyer, Leathercraft, Unit 4, Intermediate; and Krista Schafer, Leathercraft, Unit 9, Senior.

Fifth-place winners: Josilyn Lutze, Cake Decorating, Unit 2, Junior; Marissa Schelling, Beginning Clothing, Unit 1, Junior; Megan Colglazier, Mastering Photography, Senior; Austin Herman, Electric, Unit 1, Junior; Emily Atkins, Outdoor Adventures, Unit 1, Junior; Wyatt McCallum, Sportfishing/Take the Bait, Junior; and Alexandria McCallum, Exploring Wildlife, Intermediate.

Sixth-place winners: Briar Bergner, Beginning Photo, Level 1B, Senior; and Austin Herman, Woodworking/Nailing it Down, Junior.

Seventh-place winners: Briar Bergner, Beginning Photo, Level 1A, Senior; and Emily Atkins, Entomology, Unit 2, Junior.

Ninth-place winners: Elise Atkins, Specialty Foods/Sponge Cake, Unit 23, Intermediate; and Janna Smith, Leathercraft, Unit 4, Senior.

Tenth-place winners: Austin Vieselmeyer, Shooting Sports/.22 Rifle, Junior.

Qualifying ribbon winners: Emma Roll, Artistic Clothing/Decorate Your Duds, Junior; Brenna Sullivan, Cake Decorating, Unit 1, Junior; Janna Smith, Heritage Arts/Patchwork, Senior; Riley Thompson, Beginning Photo 1A, Junior; Austin Vieselmeyer, Shooting Sports/Archery, Junior; Alexandria McCallum, Shooting Sports/Archery, Intermediate; and Gage Tuell, Shooting Sports/Shotgun, Junior.

Exhibiting in Best Photos: Riley Thompson, Junior; Briar Bergner, Senior; and Megan Colglazier, Senior.