Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
FBLA members earn top honors at district conference PDF Print E-mail
Written by Holyoke Enterprise   

Nineteen Holyoke FBLA members qualified for the State Leadership Conference after competing at the district level last Wednesday, Feb. 9.

Over 500 students from 12 schools participated in the District IV Leadership Conference in Sterling. “Breaking Barriers” was this year’s theme, and that’s exactly what Holyoke students did by showing they could break barriers in competition.

State qualifiers include the top five placers in individual events and the top two in team competitions.

Holyoke members headed to state include:

First place—Emmanuel Rapp, Julian Titze and Gabi Pascua, Global Business; and Sarah Heermann, Public Speaking 2.

Second place—Leo Ochoa, Digital Design and Promotion; Marissa Chambers, Lindsay Helgoth and Alyssa Cordova, Digital Video Production; Alyssa Cordova, Introduction to Business Communication; Jeremy Loutensock, Business Law; and Mallory Bennett, Becca Brandt, Ella Stewart, Brian DeBoer and Christa Durbin, Parliamentary Procedure 1.

Third place—Lindsay Helgoth, Introduction to Business Communication; and Brett Cumming, Computer Problem Solving A+.

Fourth place—Carolina Hermosillo, Networking; Mallory Bennett, Business Communications; Preston King, Economics; and Molly Brandt, Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure.

Fifth place—Chris Pell, Introduction to Business; and Becca Brandt, Business Communications.

Other chapter projects that will compete at the state level include Catrina Krueger, Brooke Parker and Alyssa Roll, Partnership with Business; Alex Quintana and Molly Brandt, Community Service; Briar Bergner, KrisAnna Ham and Sarah Heermann, Local Chapter Annual Business Report; and Sydney Nelson and Mallory Bennett, American Enterprise.

Holyoke FBLA brought home two top honors from the District Leadership Conference SIFE Knowledge Bowl. Two Holyoke teams competed against seven other teams, displaying their extensive business knowledge.

Those on the first-place senior team were Becca Brandt, Jeremy Loutensock, Brian DeBoer and Sydney Nelson.

The second-place junior team consisted of Molly Brandt, Ben Martinez, Lindsay Helgoth and Shaylee Krueger.

Other FBLA members who competed at the district conference were Chantel Rafert, Alexis Lenhart, Yeseñia Coronado, Teanna Amaral, Cierra Prelle, Margarita Fierro, Karina Avila, Taylor Overton, Jacinda Krueger, Jessica Pell, Kaylee Groshans, Chandler Gerk, Leo Ortiz, Astolfo Rojo, Whitni Redman and Lauren Blomme.

Also attending were chaperones Lori Nelson and Christine Heermann, and adviser Kristie Ham was selected to help run the Job Interview competition.