Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
HHS girls grab second at Wray HS track meet PDF Print E-mail
Written by Darci Tomky   

Members of the HHS girls’ track team can be proud of their performance last week when they brought home second place from the Wray Invitational Thursday, April 21.

Both boys’ and girls’ teams looked good at Wray and at the Chase County meet in Imperial, Neb. Tuesday, April 19.

“The track kids are doing great,” said coach Sandra Rahe. “I am really proud of their progress at this point.”

With only three meets left before State Track, Rahe said she is really pleased with how the kids are performing.

“Every week we have kids that are setting personal records!”

Senior Heather Duester brought home four individual golds last week in the 100, 200 and 400 meter races in Chase County and the 200 meter dash in Wray.

Top honors in triple jump went to HHS senior Marci Vasa at both meets.

Also earning first place was the girls’ sprint medley relay team of KrisAnna Ham, Vasa, Audi Peña and Duester in Wray.

On the boys’ side, junior Alex Quintana landed first in Wray in the 400 meter dash and 110 meter hurdles.

At Tuesday’s Chase County meet, Holyoke girls came in at fifth place with 79 points while the JV girls earned seventh with 15 points. The boys placed eighth with 13 points.

In Wray on Thursday the girls’ team placed second with 107 points. The boys’ 48 points landed them at sixth place.



Lindsay Helgoth clears the bar on her way to a fourth-place finish
in the high jump at the Chase County track meet Tuesday, April 19.  
—Imperial Republican photo

 

Chase Co. boys’ results

200 meter dash—Cody Fricke, eighth, :24.80.

4x100 meter relay—Andrew Kent, Alan Madrid, Saul Ramos and Joel Rodriguez, seventh, :50.90.

4x400 meter relay—Ryan Parker, Pekka Roivas, Jacob Vasa and Matt Wittman, eighth, 4:33.34.

4x800 meter relay—Fricke, Parker, Rodriguez and Wittman, fifth, 10:19.00.

Triple jump—Fricke, fifth, 37’10”.

 

Chase Co. girls’ results

100 meter dash—Duester, first, :12.84.

200 meter dash—Duester, first, :27.90

400 meter dash—Duester, first, 1:03.37.

1600 meter run—Cierra Prelle, seventh, 6:39.82.

4x100 meter relay—Duester, Vasa, Trixi Presich and Jordan Zeiler, fourth, :55.34.

4x400 meter relay—Vasa, Presich, Prelle and Zeiler, second, 4:45.00.

4x800 meter relay—Shobi Burris, Brenda Hernandez, Prelle and Presich, second, 12:03.91.

Long jump—Vasa, second, 15’5”; Peña, sixth, 13’10.25”.

Triple jump—Vasa, first, 32’8.50”; Peña, third, 30’11”.

High jump—Lindsay Helgoth, fourth, 4’6”; Burris, fifth, 4’4”.

Shot put—Patricia Adams, sixth, 29’10”.

 


Cody Fricke strides out during the triple jump at the Chase County
track meet. He took fifth in the event.     —Imperial Republican photo


Wray boys’ results

200 meter dash—Quintana, sixth, :24.51.

400 meter dash—Quintana, first, :52.79.

1600 meter run—Matt Golden, sixth, 5:43.28.

3200 meter run—Parker, fourth, 13:32.14; Roivas, fifth, 14:34.66.

110 meter hurdles—Quintana, first, :16.62.

4x800 meter relay—Rodriguez, Roivas, Parker and Wittman, third, 10:09.00.

 

Wray girls’ results

200 meter dash—Duester, first, :26.87.

400 meter dash—Duester, second, 1:00.96; Presich, fifth, 1:06.49.

1600 meter run—Prelle, fourth, 6:41.77; Becca Brandt, fifth, 6:42.79.

100 meter hurdles—Ham, third, :18.56.

4x100 meter relay—Ham, Jacinda Krueger, Peña and Zeiler, fifth, :56.68.

4x200 meter relay—Vasa, Krueger, Duester and Presich, second, 1:53.65.

4x400 meter relay—Krueger, Presich, Brandt and Zeiler, fifth, 4:53.24.

4x800 meter relay—Prelle, Krueger, Burris and Brandt, fourth, 12:07.61.

Sprint medley relay—Ham, Vasa, Peña and Duester, first, 1:53.80.

Shot put—Adams, fifth, 29’10.25”.

Discus—Adams, sixth, 89’2”.

High jump—Helgoth and Burris, tie for third, 4’3”.

Long jump—Vasa, third, 15’4.5”.

Triple jump—Vasa, first, 33’5.25”; Peña, sixth, 28’1.5”.

 

Upcoming action

The Dragons travel to Wray Saturday, April 30 for 9 a.m. events and to Yuma Tuesday, May 3 for 3 p.m. events.