Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
From lobsters to mad hatters, costume originality reigns PDF Print E-mail
Written by Holyoke Enterprise   

Eleven costume divisions proved a challenge for judges and solid entertainment for the crowd at the Holyoke Lions Club annual costume contest on Halloween night.

Prizes in each age division included $5 for first place, $2 for second and $1 for third. Every participant received a sack of candy and a 50-cent piece.


Contestants less than 1 year of age—pictured above, from left, Alexander Brinkema (lobster) and mom Aly, first; and Hudson Lueth (monkey) and mom Brittany and Avery Hielscher (tiger) and mom Anne, tie for second.

 

Age 1—pictured above, from left, Lorelei Harms (skunk) and dad Jay John, first; Amy Struckmeyer (bumblebee) and mom Summer, second; and Lily Ana Sprague (Hershey candy) and mom Emma and Daniel Schroetlin (Chick-fil-A mascot) and mom Laura Beth, tie for third.



Age 2­—pictured above, from left, Kree McConachie (pirate), first; Peja Andersen (cheerleader), second; and Asher Hendrix (Holstein cow), third.

 

 

Age 3—pictured above, from left, Alexxander Zazo (Woody), first; Peyton Adams (lady pirate), second; and Alexis Nelson (Rapunzel) and Auron Lueth (hobo), tie for third.


Age 4—pictured above, from left, Mason Sprague (laundry guy), first; Rorey  Schneller (Mitt Romney), second; and Trevon Thayer (GI Joe) and Sophia Rahe (cowgirl), tie for third.



Age 5—pictured above, from left, Aria Brunick (nice witch), first; Emma Marie Sprague (Mrs. Claus), second; and Kinsey Rahe (pop star) and Mickenzie Warner (green grapes), tie for third.


Kindergarten and 1st grade—from left, Blye McCallum (Tom Meents and Maximum Destruction) and Carter Van Overbeke (Navy Seal), tie for first; Payton Ferguson (Spiderman), second; and Krista Noffsinger (butterfly) and Luke Sprague (rock star), tie for third.


2nd grade—from left, Isaiah Rahe (Martin Luther), first; Bria Thomas (butterfly), second; and Ethan Schneller (Indiana Jones), third.


3rd grade—from left, Koby Way (clown), first; and Gage Sprague (pumpkin man) and Marco Mendoza (grim reaper), tie for second.


4th grade—from left, Haley Van Overbeke (Captain America’s daughter), first; Kylie Purkeypile (peacock), second; and Ashley Rahe (cat) and Riley Ferguson (snow princess), tie for third.


5th grade—from left, Taeryn Trumper (mad hatter), first; Shianne Willmon (wicked witch of the northeast) and Victoria Race (big game hunter), tie for second; and Sabrina Zink (Draculora), third.


Holyoke Enterprise November 8, 2012